Falcon Falcon Falcon


Peppermint Oil

falcon
{short description of image}
Home - Export Product Range - Peppermint Oil

{short description of image}

Peppermint Oil




Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil (Mentha Arvensis)Arrow

Peppermint oil is produced mainly in India. India is famous for its mint products. The bulk of world Peppermint oil exports are majorly from India. Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing the best Peppermint plants that yield outstanding quality Peppermint oil. Even the odour profile is by far and undoubtedly the best in the world.

Peppermint oil has a penetrating odour. It is a colourless or pale yellow liquid. The main chemical component of Peppermint oil is Menthol. It is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering herb of Mentha Arvensis. Mentha Arvensis is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 10–60 cm (rarely to 100 cm) tall. The leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, 2–6.5 cm long and 1–2 cm broad, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. The flowers are pale purple (occasionally white or pink), in clusters on the stem, each flower 3–4 mm long.

Peppermint oil has a long tradition of medicinal use, with archaeological evidence placing its use at least as far back as ten thousand years ago. Peppermint oil can be used for cough, cold, ulcers, headaches, to increase local blood flow, to stimulate secretion of bile, for alimentary canal pains, in cholera and diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, to disguise the taste of unpalatable drugs, in raising internal heat, influenza, hysteria, rheumatism, neuralgia, lumbago, sea-sickness, puerperal fevers, dermatitis, scabies, burns, muscular pains, cramps, arthritis, migraines, insomnia, shock and mental fogginess, dental cures, to treat sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, to fight bad breath, to treat oily scalps, to relieve stress, helps in digestion, improves dull and oily skin, in Irritable Bowel Syndrome and bloating. It helps combat itching and minor skin irritations, to treat dandruff and head lice. It is an anti-septic, stimulant, anaesthetic, antibacterial, carminative, stomachic, anti-spasmodic and disinfectant.

Peppermint oil is used in perfumes, scented products, foods, cosmetics, chewing gums, creams, balms, toners and lotions, liniments, tooth paste, shampoos and soaps. It is used as a hair conditioner, and widely used in aroma therapy. The oil is used in sprout control in Potatoes. It prevents the infestation of ants, aphids, plant lice and types of beetles, mice, gophers, moles, etc., it is a mosquitoe and flea repellant.

Peppermint oil blends well with Rosemary, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Spearmint, Benzoin, Black pepper,  Melissa (Lemon balm), Marjoram, and Spice oils.

Specifications of standard variety of Indian Peppermint Oil

Test Specifications
Appearance Colourless or pale yellow liquid
Odour Refreshing mint odour
Identification Complies with BP/USP
Solubility 1ml dissolves in 4ml of 70% alchohol
Taste Cool sensation in mouth and characteristic mint flavour 
Solubility 1ml dissolves in 4ml of 70% alchohol
Taste Cool sensation in mouth and characteristic mint flavour 
Acidity/Alkalinity Neutral to Litmus solution
Specific Gravity 0.900g - 0.916g
Refractive Index 0.900g - 0.916g
Optical Rotation -10° to -30°
Fixed Oils and Fats Negative
L-Menthol Content 37% - 40%
Total Menthol Content Not less than 50%
Storage Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light

Note: Above specifications are for standard variety of Peppermint oil only. Peppermint oil can be tailor made to buyer’s specifications.

Packaging: 25 Kgs Iron drum / 180 Kgs Iron drum

Click here to request for prices



Facebook  Twitter  Linkedin  youtube

Home | Profile | Domestic Product Range | Export Product Range | Contact | Enquiry Form