Ask for Price
Ask for Price
Cedrus deodara is a species of cedar native to the Himalayas and occurs at 1,500-3,200 m altitude. It is a large evergreen coniferous tree reaching about 50 m tall. It has a conic crown with level branches and drooping branchlets. It grows extensively on the slopes of the Himalayas in northern India. Deodara comes from the Sanskrit term devadaru, which means "wood of the gods". The Hindus worship it as a divine tree. Several Hindu legends refer to this tree.
Cedarwood oil is steam distilled from the wood. It is a yellowish to brownish yellow viscous liquid. It has a dry woody aroma, slightly camphoraceous, smoky, balsamic, very subtle with a hint of spice. The main chemical components of Cedarwood oil are Atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene.
Himalayan Cedarwood oil helps in stopping hair loss, especially related to stress. It is also an excellent oil for balancing oily skin and scalp conditions, as well as for dandruff care. It helps balance skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, cellulite treatment, it enlivens the whole or specific parts of the body.
Cedarwood oil is often used for its aromatic properties, especially in aromatherapy. It is used in soaps, perfumes, household sprays, floor polishes and insecticides. It is also used to embalm. It is used in the making of cosmetics and perfumery. A natural insect repellent Cedarwood essential oil has traditionally been used to keep moths out of woolen clothing, used for effective protection against mosquitoes and other insects, including fleas and ticks for dogs. It has a fortifying effect on the mind and emotions and helps one to be courageous. It has a balancing and strengthening effect on the nervous system, thereby making it useful for relieving anxiety. It is highly aromatic and used to make incense. The essential oil is used as an insect repellent on the feet of horses, cattle and camels. It is used for massage, bathing, inhalation, diffusion, compress and as a pet bedding freshener.
Himalayan Cedarwood Oil is antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-putrescent, anti-seborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, Catarrh, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucolytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), tonic.
It blends well with Rosemary, Chamomile, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Pink Grapefruit, Sweet Orange, Atlas Cedarwood, Yarrow, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang and Citrus Oils.
|Country of Origin:||Made in India|
|Usage/ Application:||Aroma Incense|
|Botanical Name:||Juniperus Virginiana|
|Packaging Size:||1 Liter|