Ask for Price
Ask for Price
Ask for Price
Cinnamon essential oil is extracted from Cinnamomum zeylanicum and has a warm, spicy musky smell and the oil's color varies from yellow to light brown. The main chemical components of the essential oil, obtained from the leaves, are Eugenol, Eugenol Acetate, Cinnamic Aldehyde and Benzyl Benzoate. The tree is rust-colored and can grow up to 15 meters. It has shiny, leathery green leaves and small, white flowers, with oval shaped purple berries. The bark is pale brown and papery, with thick quills that roll inside one another, and is gathered every 2 years. The leaves are steam distilled. The leaves yield 1.6 - 1.8 % oil. The tree grows up to thirty feet tall with leaves that can be four to seven inches long.
Cinnamon oil helps fight exhaustion, helps in mental balance, is used for excessive bile, as a sedative during birth, for infections of the respiratory tract, general pains, for toning the whole body, for the nervous system, for clearing warts, for diarrhea, chills, infections, rheumatism and arthritis, for nausea and vomiting, for removing body toxins, for bruises, flatulence, sore muscles, stomach cramps, toothache, for menstrual problems, kidney troubles, and as a general stimulant, improves blood circulation, prevents unwanted clumping of blood platelets, induces sleep, destroys germs in the gall bladder and bacteria in staph infections, stops bleeding, for heart diseases, for colon cancer, for indigestion, for birth control, in the secretion of breast milk, in secretion and discharge of urine, arouses sexual desire and is theoretically useful to fight Listeria monocytogenes.
Cinnamon oil is used as flavouring agent in foods, in making perfumes, medicines, room fresheners, mouth washes, in body and skin care products, for controlling pests, in natural health products, in soaps and detergents, for massage, in diffusers, potpourri, air fresheners, in aromatherapy products, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams and hair treatments, in aromatherapy, in candies, soufflés, as a food preservative, in candles, as a mosquitoe repellant, as an ingredient for mulled wines, for insect bites and mouth freshener perfumes.
It is antibacterial, antifungal, antibiotic, analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cardiac, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge. It is anti-clotting, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anthelmintic, anti-diarrheal, antidote, antiputrescent, digestive, orexigenic, parasiticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, anti-rheumatic and hemostatic.
Cinnamon Leaf oil blends well with Benzoin, Clove, Coriander, Cardamom, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Rosemary and Thyme oils.
Certificate of Analysis of Indian Cinnamon Leaf oil