Ask for Price
Ask for Price
Patchouli is a bushy herb that reach two or three feet high. It has small, pale pink-white flowers. The chemical components of patchouli oil are b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol. Patchouli oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves. The color of the oil will deepen from a light yellowish, pale red to a deep, dark amber upon aging, and the oil will become more and more viscous. Fresh patchouli essential oil has a sharp, green fragrance.
Patchouli oil is used as an aphrodisiac, used in hair care for dandruff and oily hair, for the nervous system, for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin, dermatitis, psoriasis, as a cell rejuvenator, in healing wounds and scars, to treat athlete's foot, to reduce tension, insomnia, anxiety and stress, in medicines, for fatigue and frigidity, banishes lethargy, for fighting depression, it is effective for fungal and bacterial infections. With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight. Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and cools down inflammations. On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator.
Patchouli oil is used in perfumes, in incense, in insect repellents, in scented industrial products such as paper towels, laundry detergents, clothes and textiles and air fresheners. It is claimed to be a potent repellent against termites, it is used for rituals, in meditation, in cosmetics, in the flavoring industry, in foods and beverages, as an uplifting fragrance. It is also used in burners and vaporizers, as a blended massage oil or in the bath, and in lotions and creams.
The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.
Patchouli oil blends well with Vetiver, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Jasmine, Rose, Clary sage, Geranium, Lavender and Citrus oils.
Specifications of Indian Patchouli oil
|Appearance||The oil is light to dark Reddish Brown Liquid|
|Odour||The odor is Sweet, Herbaceous-spicy, woody, balsamic, with rooty-earthy undertone|
|Specific Gravity||0.950 to 0.975|
|Refractive Index||1.505 to 1.510|
|Optical Rotation||-48° to - 70°|
|Solubility||Soluble in oil, Insoluble in water,soluble in alcohol|
|Main Constituents||Alpha & beta pinene, limonene, camphene, beta elemene, alpha & beta patchoulene, guainene etc.|
|Storage||Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light|