Falcon Falcon Falcon Falcon




falcon
{short description of image}
Home - Rosemary Oil

ROSEMARY OIL (ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS)Arrow

Rosemary Oil
Ask for Price



Rosemary Oil
Ask for Price
Rosemary oil is produced mainly in India and Spain. The bulk of world Rosemary oil exports are majorly from India. Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing the best Rosmarinus Officinalis plants that yield outstanding quality Rosemary oil. Even the odour profile is by far and undoubtedly the best in the world. Indian Rosemary oil contains high amounts of camphor, 1, 8-cineole, myrcene, and a-pinene. When compared with the Indian Rosemary oil, the Spanish Rosemary oil has a much lower Cineole content.

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the stem, leaves and flowering tops. It has a clear, fresh and active scent. It is a shrubby evergreen bush that grows up to 1.5 meters high with green-gray needle-shaped leaves and pale blue/lilac flowers. Its leaves facing each other are turned down, narrow, long, thick, sharp-pointed and with a tough appearance.

Indian origin Rosemary oil is used to enhance memory power, improve circulation, for headaches, to treat dandruff, for paralysed limbs, nervous disorders, infection of throat and lungs, to strengthen the entire body, stimulate hair growth, heals delicate organs such as liver and gall bladder, for disorders in menstrual cycle, for peptic ulcer, for urine flow, in sperm mobility, for leukemia, for kidney stones and associated pain, mouth Care, skin care, to boost mental activity, for improving memory, in renal colic and dysmenorrhoea, in relieving respiratory disorders, spasmogenic disorders, for inflammatory diseases, hepatotoxicity, atherosclerosis, ischaemic heart, for slowing down premature hair loss, preventing graying of hair, for sore-throat, for protistocidal activity, in atonic dyspepsia, aperient, neuralgia, for intestinal infections, for digestive disorders, hepatic disorders and jaundice, for pains associated with joints and muscles, gout, palpitations, poor circulation and varicose veins, for cataract, cancer, obesity and cellulite, sinusitis, physical tiredness, for stimulating the brain and for stiff muscles.

Rosemary oil is a tonic, stimulant, nervine, anti-inflammatory, carminative, astringent, diuretic, antiseptic, disinfectant, diaphoretic, stomachic, rubefacient , anti-bacterial and anti-fungal, antispasmodic, analgesic, antidepressant, cephalic, cholagogue, digestive, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, sudorific, and antimicrobial.

Rosemary oil is used in perfumes, as an incense, in cleaning products, in hair care shampoos and lotions, in cosmetics, in herbal care, in food, in toiletries, room freshners, in bath oil, candles, in aromatherapy and in non-alcoholic drinks.

Rosemary oil blends well with Frankincense, Lavender, Clary sage, Cedarwood, Thyme, Citronella, Lemongrass, Elemi, Geranium, Chamomile, Peppermint, Cardamom and Pine Oils.

Specifications of Indian Rosemary oil

Test Results
Colour and Appearance Colourless clear liquid
GLC Purity Alpha Pin 17.05%, c-ol 27.19%, Cam 21.42%
Refractive Index 1.4640 – 1.4760 @ 25 degree C
Specific Gravity 0.8900 – 0.9120 @ 25 degree C
Optical Rotation -20 degrees to + 10 degrees
Storage Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light


Yes! I am Interested

{short description of image}

Facebook  Twitter  Linkedin  youtube

Looking for Product Name ?