Falcon




falcon
{short description of image}
Home - Vetiver Oil

VETIVER OIL (VETIVERIA ZIZANOIDES)Arrow

Rosemary Oil
Ask for Price



Rosemary Oil
Ask for Price
Vetiver Oil is produced mainly in India. India is famous for its Vetiver oil. The bulk of world Vetiver oil exports are majorly from India. Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing the best Vetiveria Zizanoides plants that yield outstanding quality Vetiver Oil. Even the odour profile is by far and undoubtedly the best in the world.

Vetivera Zizanoides is a perennial aromatic grass that grows up to 2 meter in height. The leaves are narrow, linear, erect; spikelets grey in a panicle of numerous racemes, fruits oblong grains. Vetiver oil is steam distilled from Vetiveria zizanoides roots. The oil is amber brown in colour. The odor is sweet, woody, earthy, amber, and balsam. The main chemical components of Vetiver oil are benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, a and b-vetivone, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate.

Vetiver oil is used to treat acne, allergies, arthritis, bruises, cuts, itching, menstrual problems, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension, rheumatism, scars, sprains, stiffness, wounds, bug irritations, heatstroke, fevers and headache, inflammatory disorders of the joints and skin, and helps normalize oily, irritated and inflamed skin, is used to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks while nourishing and moisturizing the skin, for eczema, provides stimulation to the endocrine glands (in cases of estrogen and progesterone insufficiency associated with premenstrual syndrome as well as menopause) and circulatory system, and supports a weakened immune system. Vetiver Oil has been noted to have an effect on lowering rapid heart rate and breathing, helping return the cardiorespiratory system to a calmer state. It revitalizes the body and helps with mental and physical exhaustion, it helps in insomnia, balances the activity of the sebaceous oil glands, has deodorizing properties, strengthens the central nervous system, it used for lumbago, is a relieving embrocation, for inflammation and irritability of the stomach, and has a balancing effect on the hormonal system.

It is used as a tonic, for calming over-excitation, stress, tension, is useful to dispel irritability, anger and hysteria, for anxiety, depression, it soothes the mind, used for neurotic behaviour, it nourishes, calms and uplifts, used for emotional grounding and stabilizing the emotions, is considered relaxing to an overheated, hyperactive mind, is used for diffusion and massage. It is also used for insect bites and stings. And used for aromatherapy. It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries, perfumes, after-shave lotions, air freshners, flavoring syrups, ice cream, cool drinks, and for reducing pungency of chewing tobacco preparations, providing sweet note to other masticatories and incense sticks, used for bathing purposes, for cosmetic and food preservation.

The therapeutic properties of vetiver oil are antiseptic, aphrodisiac, cicatrisant, nervine, sedative, tonic, sedative, vulnerary, analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antispasmodic, cell proliferant, depurative, emmenagogue, rubefacient, stimulant, vermifuge, vulnerary. Vetiver oil blends well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Litsea Cubeba, Mandarin, Oakmoss, Opopanax, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang oils.


Specifications of Indian Vetiver Oil

Test Results
Appearance Light yellow to reddish brown
Odour Woody herbaceous, spicy, almost smoky
Specific Gravity at 25°C/25°C 0.978 - 1.033
Refractive Index at 25°C 1.513 - 1.528
Acid value 48.1 mg KOH/G
Ester Number 5 - 25
Total Alcohols 43.5% (Approx)
Solubility Solubility in 95% Ethanol: Soluble in 1:1 (v/v) dilution
Storage Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light


Yes! I am Interested

{short description of image}

Facebook  Twitter  Linkedin  youtube

Looking for Product Name ?